FTC Issues a Proposed Rule Banning Employer-Worker Non-Compete Clauses
[…] As Chair Khan noted, these varying restrictions create “natural experiments” for researchers to analyze the impact of noncompete agreements on labor markets.[7] However, this also means that 47 state courts have held non-compete agreements that conform to the common law of that state are lawful, binding agreements. The proposed rule contains an explicit preemption such that it will “supersede any State statute, regulation, order, or interpretation,” that is inconsistent with the rule.
The FTC draws its rulemaking authority from Section 6(g) of the FTC Act, which grants the FTC the power to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” However, Commissioner Christine Wilson – the lone dissenting Commissioner to the proposed rule – provides multiple avenues for potential challengers to question the FTC’s authority to issue the proposed rule.